Galway Golf Club Logo
Book a round on Galway Golf Course

Menu

Galway GC Privacy Policy

Respecting your data is important to us and we are taking the necessary and numerous steps to ensure we comply with this new EU legislation which relates to how we store and process your personal information.  We would like to ensure you that we only hold such information that is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of the club. Please see our “Privacy Policy” below for further information:
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. That's why we're committed to protecting and respecting your personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related legislation.
Our 'Privacy Policy' seeks to explain, in a concise and transparent manner, when and why we collect personal information from those who visit and use our website and who join or visit our club. It also explains how we use your personal data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.
Please be aware, that by using our website and as a member of Galway GC you agree to be bound by the clubs 'Privacy Policy'.


Who are we?

We are Galway Golf Club and will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you provide to us on this website and as part of your club membership. Our registered office is Blackrock, Salthill, Galway.


How to contact us regarding our privacy policy.

Any questions regarding this 'Privacy Policy' and our privacy practices should be sent by email to gm@galwaygolf.com or by writing to the Data Controller, Galway Golf Club, Blackrock, Salthill, Galway.


How and why we collect information from you?

We seek to acquire information about you when you use our website and/or join our club and in order that we can fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member or a visitor.
Whenever we request personal information from you on our website or as part of your membership we will always aim to reasonably explain why we are collecting the information and refer you to this policy for more comprehensive detail.
Please note, we do not collect or store personal data about you supplied or obtained from any 3rd party sources. Any data we store is only that which we have collected from you directly.
Enquiry / contact forms; When you contact us about our products and services we will request personal details such as your name, telephone number, email address, IP address and the pages you have visited on our website.


What we collect.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and surname

  • Date of Birth

  • Current Address

  • Phone numbers

  • Email address

  • Gender

  • Handicap ability

  • Membership Category


What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to administer your membership and to provide the products and services you have requested from us, for example:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • Sending subscription notices to you.

  • Recording financial transaction to your subscription account.

  • Contacting you with relevant club correspondence.

  • Maintaining a record of any competitions you play in.

  • Maintaining a record of your handicap and related CDH Number.

  • Providing you with a Member’s Card for gaining access to the club and use in the bar & dining facilities.

  • Confirming your handicap to other Golf Clubs if they request confirmation of your handicap for any competitions you have entered with them.

  • Responding to your enquiries

  • Carrying out our obligations arising from any and all contracts mutually entered into

  • Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide

  • Notifying you of changes to our services


How long do we keep your information?

If you purchase any products and services from us, then under Irish tax law we are required to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it can be erased on your request. We will hold your personal information on our systems indefinitely, as a record of your membership, or until you notify us that you no longer wish us to do so and providing that your request does not contradict our statutory obligations.


Who has access to your information?

As stated before, your privacy is important to us. That's why we will not, under any circumstances, sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. In addition, we will not share your information with third parties for their specific marketing purposes.  Only those staff members who require access to members personal details shall have access to same.


3rd party representatives working on our behalf or in association with:

In order to respond to your enquiries, deliver products and services or to send your surveys, we may need to pass your information to our 3rd party service providers. In all circumstances, we will remain the controller of your data and our 3rd party service providers will be processors of your data.
Example 1, if you subscribe to our monthly subscription payments option, your personal data will be processed by a 3rd party processor who specialise in the delivery of credit facilities.
When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is absolutely necessary in order for them to deliver the service. We also have contracts in place with all '3rd Party Service Providers' that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. 
Example 2, the Pro and his assistants are given access to that personal information necessary for him to fulfil his contractual obligations to you as a member and us as his contract holder.


Restricting marketing communications

It's important that you are aware that you have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive marketing information or service notifications from us. 
You can withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us directly @ gm@galwaygolf.com. We will aim to cease the delivery of all marketing communications to you immediately on receipt on your objection or un-subscription.


How you can access, update and delete your information.

Accessing your data
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can request a copy of this data at any time by contacting us directly @ gm@galwaygolf.com. We will, where possible, always supply your personal data in a convenient and transferable format within 30 days.
Updating your data
Your personal data probably changes all of the time, and the accuracy of your information is important to us. Therefore, if your details do change, or the information we hold becomes inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us directly via gm@galwaygolf.com. and we will rectify your data.
Deleting your data
If you would like us to delete or erase your personal information from our systems, then where possible (if not required for statutory or contractual requirements) we will do so within 30 days and provide confirmation that your data has been removed from our systems. To request that your personal data is erased from our systems, please contact us directly via gm@galwaygolf.com.


Transferring your information outside of Europe

In order to complete some forms of communications or service delivery, we may need to pass your information to service suppliers who are registered outside the European Union (“EU”).
By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. When transferring your information outside of the EU, we take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.


Security precautions

The relevant pages of our website are protected and encrypted. This means that any sensitive personal information we collect from you via the website is protected and secure. When you are asked for any personal data on our website, you will see a lock icon in your browser, ratifying that your data is secure.
Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
In the unlikely event of our systems and your data being breached, then we will notify you within at least 30 days including full details of what parts of your personal data have been compromised.


Use of 'cookies'

Please be aware that our website uses cookies. If you haven't heard of 'Cookies' before, they are small pieces of information sent by a website and stored on your hard drive. 
We use 'Cookies' to collect statistical data about your browsing actions and preferences. For example we may use cookies to store your language preference on our website. Please be aware that our 'Cookies' do not identify you as an individual, until you have contacted us through our website.
It is possible to configure or completely switch off 'Cookies' by changing your browser preferences. For more information on how we use cookies and how you can change your preferences, please visit our dedicated Cookies Policy page @ http://galwaygolf.com/news-details.php?ID=582


Links from us to other websites

In order to provide you with further information or additional reference points, our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. 
Please be aware, that we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of your information which you provide whilst visiting other websites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Complaints procedure

If at any point you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, then please contact us directly via gm@galwaygolf.com. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the office of the data commissioner @ Locall 1890 252 231 or email info@dataprotection.ie


Review of this Policy

This policy is effective from 25/05/2018
 
ENDS
 



 

 
 

Galway Golf Club GalleryGalway Golf Club Online ShopGalway Weather Forcast
Galway Golf Club Footer Logos Top 50 Best Hidden Gem Golf Courses in Europe Golfing Union of Ireland Irish Ladies Golfing Union Wild Atlantic Way

Galway Golf Club: Blackrock, Salthill, Galway H91 D8NW
Office: 091 522033 | Catering: 091 521827 | Professional: 091 526040 | Fax: 091 529783 | Email: info@galwaygolf.com